Accident Summary Nr: 200671899 - Employee killed when crushed by falling boom structure

Accident Summary Nr: 200671899 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188601606/11/199949530Sunburst Sanitation Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a loader operator, was apparently driving with the boom extended when he went under the safety headache bar. The boom structure was knocked off its welded supports and fell onto the truck cab. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, DRIVER, CRUSHED, LOADER, FALLING OBJECT, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301886016 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators