Accident Summary Nr: 200671865 - Employee killed in fall with concrete column form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301885216 | 05/21/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Southland Forming, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter and laborer, was placing pins at the top of a column form on the 12th floor level. The safety lanyard of his full body harness was looped around the steel rebar sticking up from the top of the form. The form and Employee #1 fell approximately 130 ft to the ground level deck. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 21 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301885216 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |