Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200671857 - Employee Killed When Pinned Between Tractor And Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200671857 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188496105/17/199942310Armellini Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the back of a yard horse being driven by a coworker when the trailer came loose and struck him in the back. He became pinned between the tractor and the trailer, and a hook impaled his arm. Employee #1 suffered multiple lacerations and blunt force trauma that resulted in his death.

Keywords: attachment hook, impaled, unsecured, pinned, work rules, riding on equipment, truck, arm, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301884961 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported