Accident Summary Nr: 200671782 - Employee Killed In Fall From Loader Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301883344 | 04/07/1999 | 1623 | 0 | A.P. Paving Co. |
Abstract: On April 7, 1999, Employee #1, age 20, was part of a crew installing a French drain within 3 ft of the road at a construction site. The foreman came by driving a Case front end loader, model 621, and picked up Employee #1, allowing him to ride sitting in the right side of the loader bucket. He had moved about 30 ft when Employee #1 fell out of the bucket. His head was crushed under the right wheel of the loader, and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301883344 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |