Accident Summary Nr: 200671774 - Employee killed when pinned against pole by utility truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200671774 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188101701/19/199917310American Lighting & Signalization

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing ground rods on a light pole when an MDTA bus struck the adjacent compressor, which was improperly parked too far into the roadway. The compressor was mounted on a trailer attached to a utility truck. The truck moved approximately 18 in. after the bus struck the compressor, and its right rear bumper pinned Employee #1's chest against the light pole. He died of blunt chest trauma injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, PINNED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301881017 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle