Accident Summary Nr: 200671758 - Employee killed when caught under paver block machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301883302 | 04/05/1999 | 3271 | 0 | Tremron Miami Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a paver block machine operator, entered a service pit under the machine to lubricate and grease the fittings. He became caught in the mechanism and sustained fatal crushing injuries to his abdomen. Employee #1 did not turn off and lock out the machine before entering.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301883302 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |