Accident Summary Nr: 200671741 - Employee killed when struck by falling chimney blocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301882247 | 03/03/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Art Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was demolishing a fireplace and chimney when some of the chimney bricks fell on top of him. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301882247 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |