Accident Summary Nr: 200671741 - Employee killed when struck by falling chimney blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 200671741 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188224703/03/199917950Art Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was demolishing a fireplace and chimney when some of the chimney bricks fell on top of him. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CHIMNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301882247 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure