Accident Summary Nr: 200671733 - Employee killed when mobile scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301882361 | 03/08/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Allstate Fireproofing, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a mobile scaffold with a coworker riding on the work platform. He was pushing it across a floor covered with fireproofing overspray when the scaffold tipped over and struck Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301882361 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |