Accident Summary Nr: 200671691 - TWO EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED IN A FIRE IN AN UNDERGROUND VAULT

Accident Summary Nr: 200671691 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188213003/02/199949110Florida Power & Light

Abstract: Two cable splicers were re-fusing G & W switches in an underground vault. One of the cable splicers was upgrading the fuses of an oil-fuse cutout while the vault was energized. A fire started and burned the two employees. They were hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL VAULT, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, FIRE, E PTD, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301882130 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
2 301882130 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers