Accident Summary Nr: 200671675 - Employee killed in fall from garage roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301881892 | 02/19/1999 | 1721 | 0 | P & P Paint & Metal Frame, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter working at a single-family residential development, was standing on an intermediate garage roof, painting the upper fascia trim on a two-story home. He fell 12 ft from the rack end of the roof and was killed. One explanation is that in an attempt to reach as much of the fascia as possible, Employee #1 leaned too far over the edge and lost his balance. He may also have tripped over a barrel tile near the edge of the roof, or simply stepped off the rack edge while looking up to paint. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection nor was a fall protection plan in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301881892 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |