Accident Summary Nr: 200671667 - Employee killed when caught in meat mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 200671667 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188073801/12/199954110Penn Dutch Food Center,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on January 12, 1999, Employee #1, of Penn Dutch Food, Inc., was removing meat from a Blanco meat mixer when he became caught in the paddle blades and was killed. The mixer was not provided with a safety guard and employees used paddles to get the meat out of the machine.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, EXTENSION HANDLE, MEAT BLENDING MACH, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301880738 Fatality Cut/Laceration Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation