Accident Summary Nr: 200671667 - Employee killed when caught in meat mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301880738 | 01/12/1999 | 5411 | 0 | Penn Dutch Food Center,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on January 12, 1999, Employee #1, of Penn Dutch Food, Inc., was removing meat from a Blanco meat mixer when he became caught in the paddle blades and was killed. The mixer was not provided with a safety guard and employees used paddles to get the meat out of the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301880738 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |