Accident Summary Nr: 200671659 - Employee killed in fall from extension ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301880514 | 01/08/1999 | 1771 | 0 | R. B. Williams, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on January 8, 2000, Employee #1, a carpenter, was on a 25 ft aluminum extension ladder doing formwork on the tower of a new single-story church building under construction. He fell off the ladder and dropped 20 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple trauma injuries that resulted in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301880514 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |