Accident Summary Nr: 200671618 - Employee drowns at construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301827499 | 11/17/1998 | 1796 | 0 | Greater Miami Affordable Properties |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a confined space when he died as a result of drowning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301827499 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |