Accident Summary Nr: 200671600 - Employee killed in fall from edge of roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301881272 | 01/29/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Glades Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in re-roofing of the flat, single-story roof of a church building. He was rolling out and cutting roofing felt at the roof's edge when he lost his balance and fell 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died of head injuries sustained in the fall. Alcohol may have played a role in the accident, as he was observed drinking an hour earlier during lunch. There was no fall protection plan in effect at the site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301881272 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |