Accident Summary Nr: 200671584 - Employee injured in fall from steel structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301880886 | 01/13/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Hodges Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was welding bracing for bar joists being installed on a tilt wall building when he fell 30 ft to the floor. He sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301880886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |