Accident Summary Nr: 200671568 - Employee killed in fall through drop ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301881132 | 01/22/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Adrean Marcelo Ycaza |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying out wall framing when he fell 12 ft through a stairway opening and was killed. The opening was covered by a drop ceiling that was incapable of supporting a person of normal weight.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301881132 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |