Accident Summary Nr: 200671477 - Employee killed in fall when truss gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300499969 | 10/02/1998 | 1751 | 0 | David Hays Construction. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on September 29, 1998, Employee #1 was installing trusses on a single-family house when one of the trusses gave way and he fell approximately 14 ft to the ground. He was transported to the hospital, where he died later that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300499969 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |