Accident Summary Nr: 200671451 - Employee dies of meningitis

Accident Summary Nr: 200671451 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30182746511/12/199879970Hollywood Lakes Country Club Dba Grand Palms Golf

Abstract: Employee #1 was initially reported to have been died as a result of an insect bite. The medical examiner determined that the cause of death was meningitis and not work related.

Keywords: INFECTION, BRAIN, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301827465 Fatality Other Occupation not reported