Accident Summary Nr: 200671444 - Employee dies of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300497708 | 03/13/1998 | 4225 | 0 | Winn-Dixie Gratigney Rd. Service Support Center |
Abstract: Employee #1's death was reported as a possible case of Mad Cow disease. The medical examiner's report stated that the cause of death was Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease and, therefore, not work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300497708 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |