Accident Summary Nr: 200671436 - Employee injures spinal cord when loaded cart overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301827291 | 10/28/1998 | 5399 | 0 | Goodwill Industries Of South Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading a cart from a delivery truck that had a hydraulic lift gate. The cart had caster wheels and was loaded with clothing, weighing between 400 lb and 600 lb. The hydraulic lift was on the ground when the cart tipped over onto Employee #1. He suffered serious neck and spinal cord injuries, for which he was hospitalized. There were no wheel locks or cart stops to prevent sudden movement of the cart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301827291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |