Accident Summary Nr: 200671436 - Employee injures spinal cord when loaded cart overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200671436 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30182729110/28/199853990Goodwill Industries Of South Florida, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading a cart from a delivery truck that had a hydraulic lift gate. The cart had caster wheels and was loaded with clothing, weighing between 400 lb and 600 lb. The hydraulic lift was on the ground when the cart tipped over onto Employee #1. He suffered serious neck and spinal cord injuries, for which he was hospitalized. There were no wheel locks or cart stops to prevent sudden movement of the cart.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, FRACTURE, SPINE, WORK RULES, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, CART, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301827291 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction