Accident Summary Nr: 200671402 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru load line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300499803 | 09/18/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Marco Marine Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was on the bed of a flatbed trailer, helping to guide a concrete piling being lifted by a Bucyrus Erie Model 30B friction crawler crane. The load line contacted a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee, who was touching the chain sling holding the piling, was electrocuted. (He was pronounced dead at the hospital.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300499803 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |