Accident Summary Nr: 200671360 - Employee killed when pinned by backing vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200671360 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049993609/24/199854110Publix Super Markets, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Barrett tugger, #416, model SG124-D, serial #E3360825, to remove empty carts from a trailer. He was seen backing the unit into a trailer and was later found pinned between the stretcher loader bar and the tugger. His body was found bent over and pressed against the REVERSE button. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: VEHICLE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, UNMANNED, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, TOWMOTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300499936 Fatality Other Occupation not reported