Accident Summary Nr: 200671329 - Employee killed when crushed against loader frame

Accident Summary Nr: 200671329 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049920908/03/199807830Tropical Wholesalers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 3, 1998, Employee #1 was using a Ford/New Holland skid steer loader, model #LX865, serial #895895 to plant palm trees. He was using a rigging attachment in place of the bucket to transport the trees to where the rest of the four-man landscaping crew was planting them. Employee #1 apparently bypassed the safety belt/safety interlock so he could rig the trees himself while the unit was still running. As he attempted to crawl back into the loader, the controls engaged and he became caught between the A-frame and the front of the unit. Employee #1 was killed. The unit was impounded and inspected by a manufacturer's representative, who deemed it fully operational with mechanical defects.

Keywords: RIGGING, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADER, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300499209 Fatality Other Occupation not reported