Accident Summary Nr: 200671311 - Employee killed when face struck by metal shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300498649 | 05/04/1998 | 3341 | 0 | Foote Squared Devpmt Dba Treasure Coast Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a metal shear that cut hand-fed aluminum pieces into smaller pieces for feeding into a baler. He was apparently struck in the face by the metal shear and was found by a coworker, moaning and bleeding. He died as a result of blunt force trauma injuries to the face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300498649 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |