Accident Summary Nr: 200671311 - Employee killed when face struck by metal shear

Accident Summary Nr: 200671311 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049864905/04/199833410Foote Squared Devpmt Dba Treasure Coast Recycling

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a metal shear that cut hand-fed aluminum pieces into smaller pieces for feeding into a baler. He was apparently struck in the face by the metal shear and was found by a coworker, moaning and bleeding. He died as a result of blunt force trauma injuries to the face.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, SHEAR, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, METAL STRIP, FACE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300498649 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported