Accident Summary Nr: 200671279 - Employee killed in fall from eave of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300499118 | 07/17/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Carpenter Contractors Of America |
Abstract: On July 16, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing roof sheeting on the 5-in-12 pitched roof of a single-story home under construction. Both workers fell 10 ft from the eave of the roof. Employee #1 struck the block wall enclosure on his way down; he suffered head injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died. The coworker fell directly to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300499118 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |