Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200671246 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Backhoe Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200671246 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049851604/30/199816230Alloe Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a 4 ft deep excavation, removing a fitting from a cannon pipe, just as a backhoe operator at ground level was preparing to remove some of the dirt from around the fitting. The backhoe operator reversed his machine toward the excavation, stopping some distance from the edge. He was trying to lower the outriggers when he revved the engine, causing the backhoe to lurch backward and into the excavation. Employee #1 tried to run away, but was struck in the back and became pinned by the bucket attachment. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: excavation, vehicle in gear, work rules, construction, back, crushed, struck by, backhoe, backhoe bucket, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300498516 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons