Accident Summary Nr: 200671220 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200671220 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049894607/06/199817310Orion Electric, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was installing a dimmer switch. He had removed the cover from a switch box. He was electrocuted when he contacted an energized conductor.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300498946 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source