Accident Summary Nr: 200671204 - electric shock - ground fault in electric drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300498664 | 06/10/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Flamingo Pools & Patios, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a drill inside an empty pool. The drill apparently had a ground fault, and the employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300498664 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |