Accident Summary Nr: 200671196 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200671196 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049670001/20/199817110H. Lamm Industries, Inc.
30049668401/20/199815420L.C.I. Construction Of South Florida, Inc.
30049669201/20/199817210Mcpoyle'S Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on January 17, 1998, Employee #1 was using a StratoLift scissor lift to paint the ceiling of a warehouse. The lift was positioned over a channel that had been cut in the concrete slab and it was elevated to a height of approximately 20 ft. Employee #1 was facing north and was looking over his shoulder as he directed the lift southward to another break in the concrete. He was moving along when the northeast wheel of the lift dropped into the channel, causing the unit to tilt and then overturn. As it fell, Employee #1 grabbed the opposite rail and hung on until the lift struck the ground. The force of the impact made him lose his grip and his back struck against the handrails. Employee #1 suffered two fractured vertebrae, a fractured elbow, and three fractured ribs; he was hospitalized for 16 days.

Keywords: FALL, VERTEBRA, WORK RULES, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, FRACTURE, FLOOR HOLE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300496700 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 300496684 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 300496692 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold