Accident Summary Nr: 200671188 - Employee killed between hydraulic ramp and trailer door

Accident Summary Nr: 200671188 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049688202/02/199851420Publix Super Markets, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he became pinned between a hydraulic ramp and the rear door of a truck trailer.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LOADING RAMP, TRAILER TRUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOADING DOCK, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300496882 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported