Accident Summary Nr: 200671162 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Backing Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300496312 | 12/12/1997 | 5712 | 0 | Murphy'S Bed |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was discussing with a coworker and a delivery truck driver how to handle the truck and its contents, which were too high for the standard dock at the warehouse. They agreed that Employee #1 would raise the adjustable ramp on a nearby loading dock while the driver backed up so that the adjustable ramp would rest on the truck bed. The truck driver began to back up his trailer, briefly glimpsing Employee #1 in the parking lot by the ramp in one of his side mirrors. He continued in reverse until he struck what he thought were the dock bumpers. The coworker saw that Employee #1 had become pinned between the truck and the east end of the loading dock, and he yelled to the driver to pull forward. When the truck moved, Employee #1 fell to the pavement. He died as a result of crushing injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300496312 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |