Accident Summary Nr: 200671154 - Employee killed when caught between hoist roof and mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300496759 | 12/01/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Mcdevitt Street Bovis, Inc. |
Abstract: Between 1:30 p.m. and 2:00 p.m. on November 29, 1997, Employee #1 took the ladder from the side of the personnel hoist he was operating that day and went on top of the hoist where the control equipment box used to operate the hoist was located. The EMERGENCY STOP button was not depressed on the control equipment box, meaning the hoist was in the 'Run' mode when he started to grease the counterweights. While reaching his upper torso through the tower mast section, Employee #1's foot apparently pressed the UP/DOWN control lever on the control box. The hoist began to rise, catching him between the roof of the hoist and the tower mast section. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The hoist would have stopped had he been able to remove his foot from the control lever. When emergency personnel and police arrived, they found Employee #1's foot still on top of the control equipment box.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 14 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300496759 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |