Accident Summary Nr: 200671147 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300498474 | 04/20/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Horton Jones Electrical Contractors,Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a three-phase 480-volt circuit in an uninterruptible power supply cabinet. He was wearing rubber insulating gloves, and mats were on the floor. Unfortunately, his forearm touched an energized part, and he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300498474 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |