Accident Summary Nr: 200671097 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300497468 | 02/03/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Worth Contracting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was working from a ladder adapted for painting tanks. He was attempting to dismount the ladder and had unhooked his body harness when he fell approximately 180 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 300 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300497468 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |