Accident Summary Nr: 200671097 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200671097 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049746802/03/199817210Worth Contracting Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was working from a ladder adapted for painting tanks. He was attempting to dismount the ladder and had unhooked his body harness when he fell approximately 180 ft. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LADDER, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300497468 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)