Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200671063 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Box

Accident: 200671063 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/13/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30049578510/16/19972011Mary'S Ranch, Inc.

Employee #1 was using a pallet jack to place bundles of frozen meat on pallets inside a cooled truck trailer. Outside the trailer, a coworker was using a forklift to put the pallets on the trailer bed. Employee #1 was leaning on the pallet jack when a box from the top of the bundle caught on the wall of the trailer and slipped off, striking Employee #1 on the neck. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: loading, unsecured, work rules, caught by, mech mat handling, neck, struck by, walk-behind forklift, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300495785 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported