Accident Summary Nr: 200671055 - Employee killed in fall when truck crane overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300496320 | 11/03/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Lynn Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a truck-mounted crane, was lifting a concrete utility pole when the crane tipped over. He fell approximately 10 ft and was transported to a medical facility, where he died 11 days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300496320 | Fatality | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |