Accident Summary Nr: 200671048 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 200671048 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049635311/07/199715420J.A.M. Builders Inc.

Abstract: An employee was hoisting a rebar near an overhead power line. The rebar contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, REBAR, ELECTROCUTED, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 19 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300496353 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source