Accident Summary Nr: 200671030 - Employee Killed When Run Over After Clutch Releases
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300497336 | 02/06/1998 | 8249 | 0 | Key Power, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 1998, Employee #1 was giving instructions on how to operate the equipment when the clutch jammed as he was demonstrating how to release the linkage. He placed himself between the front bumper and the left front wheel and then reached for the linkage, which released the clutch. The vehicle moved forward and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300497336 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |