Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200671030 - Employee Killed When Run Over After Clutch Releases

Accident Summary Nr: 200671030 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049733602/06/199882490Key Power, Inc.

Abstract: On February 3, 1998, Employee #1 was giving instructions on how to operate the equipment when the clutch jammed as he was demonstrating how to release the linkage. He placed himself between the front bumper and the left front wheel and then reached for the linkage, which released the clutch. The vehicle moved forward and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, vehicle, work rules, clutch, jammed, run over, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300497336 Fatality Other Occupation not reported