Accident Summary Nr: 200670941 - Employee's leg amputated when crushed by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300496247 | 12/02/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Florida Atlantic Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at ground level while coworkers were on the second level, bolting a steel I-beam into place in a U-section. The section came down and Employee #1 was struck by the steel beam. He sustained extensive injuries to his legs that resulted in the surgical amputation of his left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300496247 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |