Accident Summary Nr: 200670925 - Employee killed in fall through platform opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300496049 | 11/05/1997 | 9999 | 0 | Fiscal Operations |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a rope that had slipped off the sheave of a well wheel on a gantry crane when he fell through an opening in the walk platform. He dropped approximately 110 ft and sustained multiple fractures. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300496049 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |