Accident: 200670917 - Employee Killed When Car Falls Off Auto Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300495611 | 09/15/1997 | 7538 | G & L Auto Service |
Employee #1 was under a car that had been elevated on an auto lift when the vehicle fell off, landing on top of his chest. Employee #1 was transported to Jackson Memorial Hospital, where he died on September 9, 1997.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300495611 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |