Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200670917 - Employee Killed When Car Falls Off Auto Lift

Accident: 200670917 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/20/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30049561109/15/19977538G & L Auto Service

Employee #1 was under a car that had been elevated on an auto lift when the vehicle fell off, landing on top of his chest. Employee #1 was transported to Jackson Memorial Hospital, where he died on September 9, 1997.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, automotive repair, hoisting mechanism, unsecured, work rules, mechanic, crushed, automobile, falling object, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300495611 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics