Accident Summary Nr: 200670891 - Employee dies of heart attack after amputating fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 200670891 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049464808/14/199724340Moralmar Kitchen Cabinets Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a kitchen cabinet manufacturer. He was using a sliding panel saw to cut cabinet doors when he amputated the fingers on his right hand. While receiving first aid, Employee #1 experienced difficulty breathing and exhibited seizure-like symptoms. He was transported to the hospital, where he later died due to blockage of the blood vessels leading to the heart. The trauma to his hand was believed to have contributed to his death.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, RESPIRATORY, AMPUTATED, FINGER, HEART ATTACK, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300494648 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported