Accident Summary Nr: 200670842 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300494317 | 07/31/1997 | 1522 | 0 | Dcc Constructors, Inc |
| 300494333 | 07/31/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Florida Modern Electric, Inc. |
| 300494309 | 07/31/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Pumpco |
Abstract: A concrete pump tower had a problem with its plug. Some employees of the concrete contractor working onsite were trying to effect a repair. They verified that the circuit was deenergized using an electrical tester but were apparently unsuccessful in their attempt at repair. When another employee of the concrete contractor came to help, he did not retest before starting to work on the plug. The circuit was energized at the time, and this employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 24 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300494317 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 300494333 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 300494309 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |