Accident Summary Nr: 200670834 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300494002 | 07/23/1997 | 7623 | 0 | Metro Air Services, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in the attic crawlspace of a residence, replacing an existing air-conditioning unit. After connecting the new unit to the wiring, the employee came down from the attic into the residence to energize the unit. When he returned to the attic, the employee contacted an energized part while he was touching either the 13-millimeter-diameter electric metallic tubing or the nearby ceiling-mounted electric fan. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300494002 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |