Accident Summary Nr: 200670826 - Employee killed when crushed against ship's bulkhead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116505348 | 06/30/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Crowley American Transport Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing behind a trailer truck and in front of the bulkhead on a ship. The truck driver put the truck in forward gear, but for some reason the vehicle initially moved backward, pinning Employee #1 against the bulkhead. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116505348 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |