Accident Summary Nr: 200670800 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300495884 | 10/21/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Mills Electrical Service Inc. |
Abstract: A four-person crew of electricians was transferring electric power to a new installation. The crew had identified a fault and was troubleshooting the problem. With the 480-volt circuit energized, the foreman on the crew reached into an electrical cabinet and apparently contacted an energized bus. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300495884 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |