Accident Summary Nr: 200670784 - Employee killed by falling piece of concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 200670784 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049603111/04/199715220Dcc Constructors, Inc

Abstract: On or about November 4, 1997, Employee #1, a temporary worker on his first day at the site, was sorting lumber near a chute on the ground level. Meanwhile, a coworker on the 22nd floor was dropping large pieces of concrete through the chute. The coworker missed the opening on the chute and a chunk of concrete came down the side of the building and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was wearing a hard hat but died of head injuries sustained in the accident. No formal safety training had been provided to Employee #1.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300496031 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile