Accident Summary Nr: 200670776 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300494374 | 06/23/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete Cutting And Breaking Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a gasoline-powered concrete saw in an enclosed area before he stopped work and left for lunch. He was re-entering the building upon his return when he collapsed and died. It was subsequently determined that Employee #1 died of carbon monoxide poisoning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300494374 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |