Accident Summary Nr: 200670768 - Employee killed in fall into bagasse conveyor system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300495959 | 10/23/1997 | 2061 | 0 | Okeelanta Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on October 21, 1997, Employee #1 was working near the bagasse conveyor system at a sugar mill. The system is used to transport bagasse and wood chip material to the plant's steam boilers, where they are used as fuel. Employee #1 was working from either the 40 in. high platform where the system's ON/OFF switch was located, or from the approximately 33 in. high top step of the adjacent stairs. He fell into the conveyor system and was crushed and killed. His body was discovered by a coworker when it fell on top of the bagasse pile.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300495959 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |