Accident Summary Nr: 200670743 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BULL FLOAT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300493038 | 06/10/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete Floors |
Abstract: A concrete finishing crew was pouring concrete on two second-floor patios at a residence. While his coworkers were receiving and pouring concrete, one employee was getting into position to finish the concrete with a bull float. He stepped from the deck onto a 3.4-meter-high wall that connected the two patios while he was carrying the 5.5-meter-long bull float on his shoulder and began walking along the wall. After about a meter, the bull float contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock, which caused him to fall to the first-floor concrete deck. He died from blunt head trauma 5 days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300493038 | Fatality | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |